Airigh Allt an Eilein, shielings

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Airigh Allt an Eilein, shielings

Category: Secular: shieling

Location: Killin

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises a shieling ground containing the remains of at least twelve huts, several smaller structures and several enclosures or stells, visible as upstanding turf covered remains. Sheilings were seasonal settlements related to the summer movement of livestock to high pastures and date to the centuries immediately prior to the Improvement period.

The shieling ground lies between 540m and 600m OD, situated on a SE-facing slope on the W side of the Allt Dhuin Croisg. The largest structure (at NN 5510 4065) comprises two conjoined huts and is subrectangular on plan, measuring 9.5m from NE to SW by 1.9m transversely within a drystone rubble wall 0.8m in thickness and up to 0.8m in height. The partition wall is placed to create two huts of roughly equal size, each with an entrance in the SE side. The majority of the remaining huts are of very similar size to one compartment of this larger structure. Several have small aumbry cupboards built into their walls, and several have external midden mounds immediately adjacent to their entrances.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and the area immediately around and between them. It is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 500m from NW to SE by 390m transversely, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The upper and lower limits of the designated area follow the 600m and 540m contour respectively.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the social and economic practices and conditions of the 17th and 18th centuries in the locality. The relationship between this monument and a number of other well-preserved contemporary settlements and structures in the immediate vicinity further enhances its interest and importance.