Airigh Dalach, shielings

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Category: Secular: shieling

Location: Killin

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument comprises a shieling ground containing the remains of at least sixteen huts, several smaller buildings and several enclosures, visible as upstanding drystone structures and earthworks. Sheilings were seasonal settlements related to the summer movement of livestock to high pastures, which date to the centuries immediately prior to the Improvement period.

The shieling ground lies between 480m and 550m OD on an area of comparatively level ground straddling the Allt Dhuin Croisg. The great majority of the huts are situated to the W of the burn. Unusually, several of these huts survive with gables on both ends.

The best-preserved hut, located at NN54393925, is rectangular on plan, measuring 5.2m from NE to SW by 2.4m transversely within a drystone rubble wall 0.7m thick and up to 0.8m high. It has gables on both ends, still standing to a height of 2.1m; an aumbry in its SW end; and an entrance in the SE side. A similar hut, located at NN 5454 3934, is also subdivided, with an entrance and lintel within the partition wall leading into the NE compartment.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and the area immediately around and between them where evidence relating to their construction and use may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 1060m N-S by 950m E-W, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

The upper limit of the designated area follows the 550m contour on both sides of the burn. The current access track and ford are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the social and economic practices and conditions of the 17th and 18th centuries in the locality The relationship between this monument and a number of other well-preserved contemporary settlements and structures in the immediate vicinity further enhances its interest and importance.