Creag na Caillich,stone axe working site

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Entry Name: Creag na Caillich,stone axe working site

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: quarry (includes construction quarries and also artefact extract

Location: Killin

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a stone quarrying and axe working site of the Neolithic period, over 3000 years old. Recent fieldwork recovered evidence for the quarrying of rock by use of fire setting and the rough prepartion of the stone at the outcrop of rock, and for the secondary flaking of stone in the saddle below the outcrop. The axes made from this rock (group XXIV, a calc-silicate hornfels) are widely distributed on the east coast of Britain.

The area to be scheduled measures 450m N-S by 450m E-W, to include the areas where activity has been proved and an area around where the traces of further axe working activity, and possibly of settlement remains associated with it, may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of the very few identified quarries of stone for the Neolithic axe manufacturing industry. It has the potential, confirmed by limited survey and excavation, to enhance considerably our understanding of the processes of axe manufacture, and to aid the study of axe distribution.