Duncroisk, cross-incised rock 325m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross-incised stone

Location: Killin

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument comprises an incised rock face, bearing at least three ring cross carvings which probably date from the early Christian period (AD600-900).

The monument lies just below 280m OD, a prominent feature on a SW-facing slope overlooking the confluence of the Allt Duin Croisg and the River Lochay. The exposed section of sloping bedrock displays at least three badly weathered ring crosses, the best preserved measuring about 175mm in diameter. Further carvings have been recorded at this site in the past through photography and by taking rubbings.

At the time of scheduling, glacial striations, extreme weathering and vegetation growth made identification of further features with the naked eye impossible. The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and the area immediately around and between them. It is circular on plan with maximum dimensions of 20m in diameter, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance both as a rare example of its type and for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the spread of Christianity into the Highland region. Local placename evidence at Duncroisk and Corrycharmaig also points to early Christian influence in this area. The juxtaposition between these early Christian carvings and a series of prehistoric cup and ring carvings in the immediate vicinity is also of interest.