Allt Dhuin Croisg, farmstead

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: Killin

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument comprises a the remains of a seventeenth or eighteenth century farmstead made up of the remains of at least four buildings and several phases of earth and stone field banks, tracks and drystone dykes, visible as upstanding earthworks and stone structures.

The farmstead is situated on the E side of the Allt Dhuin Croisg, on the W-facing flank of Meall Dhuin Croisg, between 300m and 350m OD. It occupies a steep slope, looking downstream to the confluence of the Allt Dhuin Croisg with the River Lochay. The core of the settlement comprises two buildings, a large enclosure and a small area of narrow rig cultivation within a small, enclosed field.

The buildings are situated on the NE side of the large enclosure, where the grass-covered stony dyke that forms the enclosure would seem to abut the ends of the buildings. The southernmost building is subrectangular on plan and measures 3.6m N-S by 2.3m transversely within a drystone rubble wall 0.8m thick and up to 0.3m high internally. There is an entrance in the N end and aumbry cupboards in both the S end and the E side. The hut is situated on a slight platform, which extends a further 5m to the N; this platform may indicate the location of an earlier building.

The northernmost building is also subrectangular on plan and measures 5.5m NNW-SSE by 2.8m transversely within a grass-covered drystone rubble wall spread up to 1.1m wide and standing up to 0.4m high. There is an entrance in the WSW end and an outshot wall extends a further 1.6m to the NNW. The ENE side of this building has largely been robbed away.

A further building is situated immediately to the NE of the uppermost earth and stone field bank and to the SW of a drystone sheepfold. This building is rectangular on plan and measures 6m NW-SE by 2.8m transversely within a drystone rubble wall 0.8m thick and up to 1m high at its NW end. There is an entrance in the SW side. The building is probably a small shepherd's bothy associated with the sheepfold. The final building is situated immediately to the SW of the W terminus of the uppermost earth and stone field bank.

These building footings are subrectangular on plan and measure 6.3m NW-SE by 3.5m transversely over low stone foundations. The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and the area immediately around and between them, closely following the upper W-facing leading edge of the rounded terrace upon which the farmstead and enclosures sit. It is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 360m NNE-SSW by 130m transversely, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the social and economic practices and conditions of the 17th and 18th centuries in the locality. Its importance is greatly enhanced by its association with the excellent survival in the wider landscape of contemporary structures.