Lochan na Lairige, shieling group east of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Lochan na Lairige, shieling group E of

Category: Secular: shieling

Location: Kenmore

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a shieling group, dating probably from the 17th and 18th centuries. It is situated on the WSW-facing slopes of Meall Corranaich, immediately E of the Lochan na Lairige reservoir, some 800m N of the dam.

The monument comprises at least twenty-two huts. Eleven of the huts are rectangular and range in size from 3m to 5.8m in length by between 1.5m and 2.5m in width, within turf and stone banks spread to between 0.7m and 1.8m in thickness and up to 1.2m in height.

These huts generally have an entrance in one side, with a midden outside the entrance. Two of the huts have faced rubble walls with earthen embanked exteriors, and, within the interior, at least one aumbry and an upright stone set at right angles to the entrance, probably a fire-back.

Eleven of the huts are subrectangular and distinctly smaller than the previous eleven, ranging in size from 1.2m to 2.8m in length by between 1m and 2.2m in width, within turf and stone banks spread to between 0.9m and 1.8m in thickness and between 0.3m and 0.8m in height. These smaller huts are usually sited close to a larger hut, and probably served as stores or other outhouses, rather than for domestic occupation.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area immediately around and between them within which related remains may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 286m from N-S by 112m W-E, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

The road surface and its accompanying drain, which run through part of the monument, are excluded from the scheduling to allow for routine maintenance; and the westernmost edge of the area to be scheduled lies 10m from the loch edge to allow for essential works on the loch bank.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the social and economic conditions of the 17th and 18th centuries in the locality. Its importance is enhanced by its association with contemporary structures surviving in excellent condition in the wider landscape, and with the fine collection of contemporary plans and documents in the Breadalbane Muniments.