Leacann Ghlasa, peat stores, buildings and trackway

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Leacann Ghlasa, peat stores, buildings and trackway

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Kenmore

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a group of peat stores and several buildings, probably dating from the 17th and 18th centuries. The structures are aligned along an embanked and braided trackway that climbs the S-facing slope of Leacann Ghlasa.

The track is formed by a deep cut that zigzags up the slope of the hill. The track commences at NN 6258 3764, by the drystone dyke that encloses the improved pasture below, and climbs to an extensive area of peat-cutting on the hill slope between about 600m and 650m OD. At least twenty-four open-ended structures, interpreted as peat stores, one enclosure and three buildings are situated along the track and above the head-dyke, on the steeper slopes of the hill.

The rectangular peat stores range in size from 2.6m to 6.2m in length by 1.2m to 2.3m in width, within spread stony banks up to 0.6m in height. Most of the peat stores lie perpendicular to the slope and they are usually open on the upslope end. The buildings all lie close to the track. The best preserved building is situated on a small terrace adjacent to the track, at NN 6188 3808.

It measures 6.1m from E to W by 2.3m transversely, within a faced rubble wall 0.8m in thickness and 0.8m in height. The entrance is in the centre of the S side, and the E gable end stands up to 1.7m high. There is an aumbry in the N side. The second building is situated on a small terrace in a gully immediately to the ESE of the first, at NN 6205 3803, while the third building is situated about 300m upslope of the first, close to the track at NN 6184 3838.

The area to be scheduled includes the visible features and the area immediately around and between them in which related remains may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of c.840m from NNW to SSE by 530m from W to E, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of pre-improvement social and economic conditions. Its importance is greatly enhanced by its association with the wider landscape of pre-improvement farming practice in the vicinity.