Meall Odhar, peat stores and trackway 560m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Meall Odhar, peat stores and trackway 560m SW of

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Kenmore

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a group of peat stores, dating probably from the 17th and 18th centuries. The structures are aligned along an embanked and braided trackway, some 560m SW of Meall Odhar.

There are at least eight subrectangular open-ended structures, interpreted as peat stores, disposed along a trackway above the E bank of a burn, Allt a'Choire Chireinich. The peat stores measure from 2.1m to 5.1m in length by 1.5m to 1.9m in width, within drystone rubble walls (in some cases reduced to stony banks) up to 0.8m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height. Most of the peat stores lie perpendicular to the slope and are open at the upslope end.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area immediately around and between them within which related remains may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 415m from N to S by 76m transversely, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the social and economic conditions of the 17th and 18th centuries in the locality. Its importance is enhanced by its association with contemporary structures which survive in excellent condition in the wider landscape, and with the fine collection of contemporary plans and documents in the Breadalbane Muniments.