Cragganester,farmsteads,field systems,shielings and roadways,N of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Cragganester,farmsteads,field systems,shielings and roadways,N of

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: Kenmore

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an extensive series of farmsteads, field systems, shielings and roadways representing the remains of a pre-Improvement farming landscape.

The monument lies on the lower SE-facing slopes of Ben Lawers above Loch Tay at an altitude of between around 210 and 400m OD. It comprises the remains of five pre-Improvement farmsteads associated with extensive field systems and trackways which appear to represent an integrated farming landscape on the margins of pre-Improvement permanent settlement.

The farmsteads each comprise a small group of rectilinear stone buildings arranged around small yards with small patches of rig and furrow. Most are associated with one or more small kilns. On the higher slopes close to the N of the farmsteads is a group of shielings. Most of these are small rectlinear structures measuring some 5m by 3m and all are open to the NW.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the farmsteads, field systems and the elements of the roadways that pass between them as well as the group of shielings on the N part of the site. Its boundaries largely coincide with modern fencelines, and all modern fences are excluded from scheduling. The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 1800m E-W by 1400m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of pre-improvement farming systems and economic practice. The survival of an integrated and largely undisturbed series of contemporary farmsteads together with evidence for the whole range of associated economic activities provides the opportunity to analyse an entire relict farming system.