Wester Tullich, sulphuric acid works 800m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Category: Industrial: chemical

Location: Kenmore

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument comprises the remains of chemical works and smelters associated with a nearby copper mine at Tomnadashan, Lochtayside. The works were operated by the Marquess of Breadalbane between 1838 and 1862, with heavy losses. The physical remains are visible today as overgrown ruins.

The monument is situated in dense woodland on the shore of Loch Tay, at about 100m OD. The stumps of a former wooden pier lie adjacent to the shore, close to the entrance of a small burn. To the E of the burn there are three tiers of walling, c.0.5, 0.9 and 2m high; and further E, the remains of a brick furnace with an outer cladding of stone, its W wall built on to a heavy projecting buttress thought to be part of the charging system. Along the E line of the furnace and some 6m to the S there is a 0.5m square opening with a stone lintel; inside, a 3m long tunnel of good quality masonry can be seen.

About 5m from the tunnel opening, a small section of arched walling is exposed; another corner of masonry is visible about 6.5m beyond. This is believed to be part of the furnace stack, its base hidden by vegetation. Behind this stands a stone wall, c.1.25m high and buttressing the bank behind, which extends for at least 7m before merging into the vegetation.

To the W of the burn there is a prominent masonry platform, 21.5m long, which runs inland from the loch shore. Its upper boundary is marked by two sections of walling, offset at an angle of 30 degrees with a gap in between, which together supported a terrace some 3.5m above the level of the lower platform. The upper platform is bounded by three stone walls, each c.6m long when complete. There are projections at each end of the E wall.

At the W side of the lower platform, two heavy stone walls, 2m apart, are the remains of a large flue possibly used to conduct the sulphur and nitrogen oxide fumes from the burners. At the level of the second terrace the flue becomes smaller, but it can be traced for a further 15m up the slope. A short distance above the second terrace there is a section of brick and earthenware piping, which aligns with a piece of earthenware piping, c.0.3m in diameter, in the side of the stone flue.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is sub-rectangular in shape, measuring approximately 124m W-E by 70m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of 19th-century small-scale industrial processing in rural Scotland. Its importance is enhanced by its association with a nearby copper mine of contemporary date, and by the good historical and physical evidence available for this industrial complex, which was sponsored by a single large landowner.