Lawers Burn, peat stores, huts and trackways, and cup-marked stones

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Lawers Burn, peat stores, huts and trackways, and cup-marked stones

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks or cup-and-ring marks and similar rock art; Secular: settl

Location: Kenmore

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a group of peat stores and shieling huts, dating probably from the 17th and 18th centuries. The structures are aligned along an embanked and braided trackway that climbs the slope above the E bank of the Lawers Burn. The area also includes three cup-marked rocks of prehistoric date.

There are at least forty-five subrectangular open-ended structures, which have been interpreted as peat stores, and at least five shieling huts, all disposed along a 550m-long stretch of the trackway above the E bank of the Lawers Burn. This stretch of trackway is severely braided, with up to six separate strands visible.

The peat stores are elongated subrectangular enclosures, measuring between 3.6m and 12.7m in length and between 1.2m and 2.4m transversely, within drystone rubble walls (in some cases reduced to stony banks), standing up to 0.7m high. Most of the peat stores lie perpendicular to the slope and, with one exception, they are open at the upslope end. Several of them have been built up at the lower end to provide a level interior; and thirteen examples have internal partitions.

It is noticeable that some of the least well-preserved stores lie alongside the westernmost braid of the trackway, while those standing on a slight ridge to the E of the easternmost braid are in better condition. It is possible that those to the W have been robbed to construct later huts and, therefore, that the development of braiding here has been from W to E.

The huts are clustered towards the N end of the group of peat stores at NN 6757 4152. They measure between 2.3m and 3.6m in length and between 1.5m and 2.2m in width within turf walls reduced to banks no more than 0.2m high. There are two cup-marked rocks situated at NN 6761 4130. The more prominent rock is a large erratic boulder immediately to the E of a trackway. It bears at least ten cupmarks on its sloping upper surface, the largest of which measures 80mm in diameter and about 20mm in depth.

At least three cups have slight indications of rings, the largest measuring about 160mm in diameter. Immediately to the SE, a single cupmark, measuring about 50mm in diameter and 10mm in depth, is visible on the exposed upper surface of a partially buried erratic boulder. Finally, there are at least five cupmarks on the flat upper surface of a boulder situated at NN 6765 4149, at the NE edge of a large group of peat stores. The largest cup measures about 40mm in diameter and 10mm in depth.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and the area immediately around and between them in which related remains may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 585m from N to S by 110m transversely, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the social and economic conditions of the 17th and 18th centuries in this rural location. Its importance is enhanced by its association with contemporary structures which survive in excellent condition in the wider landscape, and with the fine collection of contemporary plans and documents in the Breadalbane Muniments.