Feadan, cup-and-ring marked rock 930m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Feadan, cup-and-ring marked rock 930m NW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks or cup-and-ring marks and similar rock art

Location: Kenmore

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises a cup-and-ring marked rock, situated by an unnamed tributary of the Allt Coire Phadairlidh burn, on uneven sloping ground some 930m NW of Feadan. The monument dates from the Neolithic or early Bronze Age.

This elaborately carved boulder is flat-topped and roughly triangular in shape. It measures 1.2m from NE to SW by 1.1m transversely, and is raised up to 0.25m above the grassy sward on the S side. There are two large, complex and conjoining cup-and-ring marks on the flat upper surface of the rock. In addition, there are four further cupmarks: a cup with a single ring; a cup with a possible ring; and two single cups.

The more westerly of the complex glyphs measures 590mm across. It consists of a cup with five complete rings and one incomplete ring, which broaden from the inner to the outer part of the composition. The sixth ring connects with the two outermost rings of the easterly glyph, which appear to abut against it.

A groove running ENE to WSW stops short of the central cup, which measures 55mm in diameter and 13mm deep. The more easterly of the complex glyphs measures 870mm across. It consists of a cup with five complete rings and three incomplete rings, the concentricity of which becomes cruder from the inner to the outer part of the composition.

The seventh and eighth rings abut against the outermost ring of the westerly glyph. The pattern also incorporates a cup with a single ring and two additional cups, all of which are found in the NW sector of the design. A groove running ENE to WSW stops short of the central cup. The rock also exhibits a cup with single faint ring, measuring 230mm overall, immediately below the westerly glyph.

The area to be scheduled includes the cup-and-ring marked boulder and an area around it within which related remains may be expected to survive. It is circular on plan, measuring 10m in diameter, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual practices.