Cill mo Chormaig,church and burial ground

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Category: Ecclesiastical: burial ground, cemetery, graveyard

Location: Kenmore

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument consists of the remains of the pre-Reformation church of Ardeonaig and the walled burial ground in which it is situated.

The church, named Cill mo Chormaig "cell of Cormac" is located 400m SSE of Dall farm. Of the church, only the NE gable (5m high) remains above ground, the remaining walls survive as turf covered footings. The masonry is composed of rough coursed rubble. There are no openings in the gable.

The rectangular plan structure measures 14m NE-SW by 7m over walls 0.8m thick. The NW wall is more easily traceable than the SE. A small pillar surmounted by a stone font has been erected on the line of the NW wall 5.2m from the N corner. The burial ground contains several worn gravestones of pre-Reformation

date.

The area to be scheduled is hexagonal measuring a maximum of 30m N-S by 30m transversely to include the church and burial ground, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as it is an ecclesiastical building and burial ground of pre-Reformation date. It preserves evidence and has the potential to provide further evidence through research and excavation for early medieval culture, ecclesiastical architectural history, and parish evolution.