Lui Water, townships 800m to 2780m south east of Derry Lodge

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Lui Water, townships 800m to 2780m SE of Derry Lodge

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Crathie and Braemar

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises the remains of eight townships or farms along the north and south banks of the Lui Burn, together with other structures such as kilns, and extensive complexes of field banks and yards.

The townships vary in size, up to 15 separate buildings and huts, together with between one and four kilns (for both lime-burning and corn-drying), enclosures, field systems and rig and furrow cultivation. The buildings display a considerable range in size and design, expressing differences both in function and date. There is evidence for more than one phase of construction and cultivation. Some of the buildings lie outside the head dyke, which survives in good condition around the edge of much of the settled land.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 1950m from its north-westernmost point to its south-easternmost, and a maximum of 950m from its north-easternmost point to its south-westernmost, to include the townships, their ancillary structures, their fields and cultivation remains, and areas around and between them in which traces of activity associated with their construction and use are likely to survive, all as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The top 30cm of the track from Linn of Dee to Derry Lodge is excluded, to allow for ease of maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved complex of townships, complete with agriculture buildings and systems, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of settlement and landuse in the pre-modern period. The evidence of more than one phase of construction and cultivation suggests that the monument might provide a rare opportunity to study the development of agricultural systems over time. Taken with other monuments of the same period on the Mar estate the monument has the potential to increase our understanding of the development of farming in upper Deeside.