Derry Burn, shielings 1150m south east of to 1700m south east of Lochan Uaine

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Derry Burn, shielings 1150m SE of to 1700m SE of Lochan Uaine

Category: Secular: shieling

Location: Crathie and Braemar

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises the remains of 16 turf- and stone-walled huts, a pen, and a kiln on the floor of Glen Derry, forming a small shieling settlement.

The huts are sub-rectangular in plan and range in length from 6.5m to 12m, by 7.5m across, standing to 0.5m in height. One has rubble-faced walls. The kiln has a bowl 2m in diameter and 0.5m deep, within grass-covered walls. Its flue is to the W. The turf-walled pen lies to the N of the main group and measures 14m by 6m.

The area to be scheduled measures 630m N-S by a maximum of 200m E-W, to include the huts, the kiln, the pen, and an area around and between them in which traces of activity associated with their construction and use are likely to survive, all as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved complex shieling settlement, the kiln suggesting that the ground was used for cropping at one time. It has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of the way in which shieling settlements operated over time. In conjunction with the other pre-modern settlements on the Mar estate, it has the potential to increase our understanding of landuse in that period.