Mar, townships, enclosures, stills, kilns, Dubrach to east of Dalvorar

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Mar, townships, enclosures, stills, kilns, Dubrach to E of Dalvorar

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Industrial: distilling; Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Crathie and Braemar

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a group of six farm townships showing clear signs of multi-period occupation (the buildings varying from low footings to substantial remnants of masonry), ancillary buildings, field systems, enclosures, free-standing kilns and kiln barns, and even illicit whisky stills. These remains are related to at least three phases of the occupation and use of the Mar Lodge Estate: early farming, the concentration of smaller farms into larger tenancies, and intensive sheep management. The structures lie on both banks of the River Dee with most lying within a boundary dyke.

The monument was last scheduled in 1999. The scheduled area is being extended now to include a still which was recently discovered on the eastern bank of the Allt Creag Phadruig, immediately to the E of the second most southerly rock outcrop, approximately 140m N of the track. This brings the total number of confirmed still sites to three.

The scheduled area measures 2600m ENE-WSW by a maximum of 830m transversely, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The area is split into four discrete sections by the river, which is excluded from the scheduling. A further discrete area, measuring 12m N-S by 6m E-W, is now added to the scheduled area. It is located some 140m N of the easternmost section of the area scheduled in 1999, and W of Allt Creag Phadruig. It is bounded on the W by a rock outcrop and on the E by the burn. The scheduled area includes all the visible features and the areas between, in which other remains associated with the construction and use of the monument may be expected to survive.