Mar,township on banks of Allt an t-Sionnaich

A Scheduled Monument in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Mar,township on banks of Allt an t-Sionnaich

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Crathie and Braemar

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Description

The monument is the remains of a farm township consisting of six buildings, a hut, three pens, a corn-drying kiln, and agricultural rigging within an area enclosed by a head dyke. It lies on both banks of the Allt an t-Sionnaich. Two of the buildings lie under pens and the dyke lies over two of the buildings; it is therefore of more than one period.

The scheduled area measures 550m SW-NE by a maximum of 200m transversely, to include the visible features of the township and any other features around and between them associated with the construction and use of the settlement, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved multi-period farmstead, associated with well-documented changes in land use in the eastern Highlands of Scotland. The monument is of particular importance because of the state of preservation, the excellent documentation which survives for much of the period of occupation, and because of its place within the well-preserved cultural landscape of the Mar Lodge Estate. The monument has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of land use change from the 18th to the 20th centuries, amplifying the documentary sources. It also has considerable potential as an educational resource to tell the story of land use change in the area.