Mar,shielings,enclosures & buildings, Bynack Lodge to Ruigh nan Clach

A Scheduled Monument in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Mar,shielings,enclosures & buildings, Bynack Lodge to Ruigh nan Clach

Category: Secular: shieling

Location: Crathie and Braemar

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Description

The monument comprises the remains of structures and other features associated with at least three phases of the occupation and use of the Mar Lodge Estate: mixed farming, intensive sheep management and intensive deer management.

There are many shieling huts, buildings and pens (including a substantial paddock running along both sides of the Bynack Burn) associated with sheep management, two shooting lodges with associated stone and timber structures (at Bynack and Ruigh nan Clach), and a gamekeeper's house probably formed from an earlier building (Red House), associated with deer management.

The area to be scheduled is in three parts. The southernmost and largest is irregular, measuring a maximum of 1510m NNE-SSW (close to its long axis), and a maximum of 940m WNW-ESE, to include Bynack Lodge and the structures around, the Red House, various sheep paddocks and enclosures, shieling huts and other structures in the vicinity between and around them.

The NW area around Ruigh nan Clach measures 110m WNW-ESE by 60m transversely, to include the stone lodge and the remains of other structures and footings around. The NE area measures 405m NNE-SSW by a maximum of 60m transversely, to include a complex of huts, a pen, a stock enclosure and a possible sheep dip.

All three areas include all the visible features and the remains of other features associated with their construction and use which may lie around and between the visible structures. All three areas are as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved group of structures and other features associated with well-documented changes in land use in the eastern Highlands of Scotland. The monument is of particular importance because of the state of preservation, the excellent documentation which survives for much of the period of occupation, and because of its place within the well-preserved cultural landscape of the Mar Lodge Estate.

The monument has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of land use change from the 18th to the 20th centuries, amplifying the documentary sources. It also has considerable potential as an educational resource to tell the story of land use change in the area.