Allanaquoich, mills 350m to 450m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Category: Industrial: mill, factory; Secular: mill (domestic / small-scale)

Location: Crathie and Braemar

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

The monument comprises the remains of two water-driven corn-mills.

The first mill, in the eastern part of the scheduled area, may be that depicted on a map of 1703. Its site is marked by a L-shaped hollow and the remains of the lade and outflow channel. The remains of a small building lie to the north. The second mill fell out of use this century. The footings of the more recent mill, three further buildings, the wheel pit, the lade and two outflow channels survive.

The area to be scheduled is in two parts, both bounded to the N by the track leading to the Linn of Quoich. The eastern part measures a maximum of 195m from its westernmost point to its easternmost, and up to 35m transversely; the western part measures a maximum of 145m from its westernmost point to its easternmost, and up to 55m transversely, both areas to include the visible traces of the mills and areas around and between them where traces of activity associated with their use are likely to survive, all as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a pair of mills, significant parts of which survive at or below ground level, which have the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of the use of mills and the development of mill construction in the area.