Cowie Line, pill box & anti-tank blocks ESE of Rickarton House

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Pillbox

Location: Fetteresso

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of Second World War defences designed to block access across Findlayston Bridge and the Cowie Water from the N.

The main feature, to the SW of the bridge end, is a Type 22 pill box, with stone walls, concrete roof, brick blast walls and 5 loops, in good condition. To the E are a deep slit trench and a weapon pit, covering the S end of the bridge. To the W are four concrete tank blocks, closing off a ford across the Cowie Water, beside which there is a large weapon pit. An earthwork anti-tank ditch and bank has been constructed to the W.

Two areas are to be scheduled. The eastern, including the pill box, slit trench and weapon pit, measures 140m E-W by 35m N-S; the western, including the tank blocks, weapon pit and anti-tank ditch and bank, measures a maximum of 180m NW-SE by a maximum of 40m NE-SW, both as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved defensive complex, itself part of larger strategic stop-line, which is a monument to an important period of British history. The monument is of particular significance because of the survival of relatively slight earthwork features that rarely survive.