Cheynehill Wood,enclosures & field ststems 750m north of Hillhead

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Cheynehill Wood,enclosures & field ststems 750m N of Hillhead

Location: Fetteresso

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument comprises two small circular enclosures, one of which measures 7m across within a bank up to 1.5m wide by 0.2m high and is probably a house while the other is 4m across within a 1m wide bank standing to 0.2m. The main feature of the area, however, is the set of banks and small clearance cairns.

The banks appear in places to define roughly rectilinear fields but for the most part they are irregular and probably represent more a method of field clearance than definition of regular plots, although it may be that part of the apparent irregularity is due to diachronicity.

At least 55 cairns, most measuring between 2m and 5m in diameter, are scattered over the area of the field system; two measure 6m in diameter. The area to be scheduled is trapezoidal with parallel E and W sides 250m apart, its W side measuring 300m NS its E side 135m and its N side running EW.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved example of a prehistoric type of settlement and field system including both clearance cairns and filed banks and for its potential to increase our understanding of prehistoric land use and farming.