Cowie Line, pill boxes & anti-tank blocks 200m SW-275m south east of Ury House

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Pillbox

Location: Fetteresso

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument comprises two Type-22 pill boxes, situated on high ground to the south of the Cowie Water, covering the bridge over the river SE of Ury House, and its approaches.

The pill boxes are 6-sided, made of a mixture of granite, concrete and brick. The western pillbox has additional firing loops on two sides. There are also concrete tank blocks on both sides of the bridge and 6 fine examples to the NW of the western pill box on the south bank of the Cowie Water. To the west of the bridge the southern bank of the Cowie Water has been made vertical to provide a further obstacle. To the east of the bridge, in a wood, is a possible weapon pit.

Three areas are to be scheduled. The westernmost contains one pill box and 6 concrete tank blocks. It measures a maximum of 100m WSW to ENE by 60m transversely. The middle area contains the second pill box, the artificially-altered section of the river bank, and one concrete tank block. It measures a maximum of 100m E to W by 40m transversely. The easternmost area contains two tank blocks and the possible weapon pit. It measures 40m NNE-SSW by 30m transversely. All three areas are bounded on their northern sides by the river bank, and are as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved element of the Cowie Line, one of the strategic 'stop-lines' of the anti-invasion defences of the Second World War. The individual features of the monument are well preserved and provide a concrete expression of an important period in British history.