St Ciaran's Church,old parish church,Fetteresso

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: St Ciaran's Church,old parish church,Fetteresso

Location: Fetteresso

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of the former parish church of Fetteresso which was dedicated in 1246, and remained in use until the early 19th century. The ruined church is likely to overlie the remains of the church of St Ciaran.

The church is situated in an old graveyard in the hamlet of Kirkton of Fetteresso. It was originally rectangular on plan and measures 26.6m E-W by 6.8m N-S, over walls 0.8m thick. The church underwent modification in the 17th century and a N projecting aisle was added in 1720. The walls of random rubble masonry stand to wallhead level.

All the openings are blocked apart from a pointed-arched doorway in the N wall towards the W end. There have been three entrances and six windows in the S wall.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular, extending 3m from the exterior walls of the church and measuring a maximum of 32.6m E-W by 17.6m N-S, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an example of a Medieval parish church which may overlie the remains of an earlier church dedicated to St Ciaran (515-549). The present building shares characteristics with a large group of similar buildings functioning as centres of religious and social gathering during the Middle Ages, as such it provides evidence and has the potential to provide further evidence through archaeological excavation and historical research for ecclesiasticl architecture, parish evolution and material culture.