Findlayston,cairn,enclosure and field systems 500m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Findlayston,cairn,enclosure and field systems 500m ENE of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Fetteresso

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument includes a burial cairn 22m across and 1.2m high, and enclosure measuring 19m x 17m across a slight bank with an entrance on its N side, parts of two trackways running approximately NNW/SSE across the edges of the low hill, about 110 cairns of a cairnfield containing 120 cairns, and parts of a later field system best preserved on the W flank of the hill. The polygonal area to be scheduled includes these features and an area in which activities associated with them may be expected to survive and measures up to 470m EW by up to 375m NS.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it includes well preserved examples of a prehistoric burial cairn, an oval enclosure of prehistoric type perhaps related to the cairn, a Cairnfield, and the upper end of a pre-improvement field system. It is of national importance for its potential to increase our understanding of prehistoric burial customs and of the similarities and differences between prehistoric and pre-improvement land use and farming.