Newbigging,earthwork 400m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Newbigging,earthwork 400m E of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: linear earthwork; Roman: linear earthwork; Secular: linear earth

Location: Fetteresso

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument consists of a bank and ditch extending 180m ENE/WSW across part of a gentle ridge running up to Raedykes Hill. The bank measures up to 4.5m across by up to 1.2m high; the ditch is on its S side and is up to 4m broad by slightly over 1m deep. The bank and ditch control only the W side of the ridge although the E side appears little different, and they cannot in isolation have been a sound defence. The area to be scheduled measures 115m ENE/WSW by 25m transversely with its N edge 7m N of the edge of the bank as delineated in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a good example of a defensive earthwork and is of particular interest because of its potential to illuminate the military of the area.