Drummuckloch Hill, hut circles & field system 900m north east of Drummuckloch

A Scheduled Monument in Stranraer and the Rhins, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises two hut circles and a field system of prehistoric date, visible as a series of low banks and grass-covered wall footings.

The monument lies in improved pasture at around 165m-175m OD. It comprises two hut circles, situated on separate ridges, and the remains of a field system. The larger of the hut circles measures about 14m in internal diameter, with the walls surviving as a bank measuring up to 2.2m wide by 0.3m in height. It has gaps in the bank on the E and SE. The second hut circle, some 50m to the SW, measures about 8.5m in internal diameter, with the walls surviving as a stony bank measuring about 1.3m wide by 0.2m in height. There appears to be an entrance on the ESE. Hut circles such as these are characteristic of Bronze and Iron Age settlement sites and represent the remains of timber-roofed roundhouses. The remains of a field system in the area surrounding the hut circles are visible as a number of low banks with stones protruding at places, extending along the ridges adjacent to the hut circles. These banks are largely fragmentary, and no complete enclosed units are evident. There are also a number of clearance cairns to the N of the hut circles. Clearance cairns are mounds of stones which have been cleared to improve the land for agriculture.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is sub-rectangular with maximum dimensions of 450m from its northernmost point to its southernmost point and 470m from its easternmost point to its westernmost point, bounded on the NE and SE by a wall, which is excluded from scheduling, all as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.