Balcraggie Lodge,settlement 700m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Balcraggie Lodge,settlement 700m N of

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument is a small post medieval settlement on a low terrace of Dunbeath Water. The settlement consists of two long buildings, a kiln house with enclosure, rigs and a clearance cairn. One long house has an extra chamber on the long side, this may be a bed recess or dairy. The fire place and chimney in the gable end of the building may

suggest a late abandonment of the site. This settlement is not marked on Roy's map of 1747-52, but may be 'Clashraven' of a 1789 sasine.

The area proposed for scheduling measures a maximum of 240m NW-SE by 100m SW-NE, to include all the buildings, the clearance cairn and the field system. This area is taken 15m beyond a stone wall which defines the edge of the rigs to the S of the settlement. To the NE the scheduled area is defined by the wood and to the SW by the Dunbeath Water. To the NW the area is defined by a terrace which slopes down to lower ground. The proposed scheduled area is shown in

red on the attached plan.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of the life of a post medieval farming community and the process of the Clearances in this area of Caithness. The settlement forms a single farming unit with 2 houses, a kiln barn and a discrete area of infield covered with rig and furrow. The abandonment of the settlement may have been comparatively late; the buildings are well preserved and incorporate important architectural information.