Loedebest,settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Loedebest,settlement

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

This monument consists of four clusters of houses with associated arable fields. A settlement has probably existed here since at least the later sixteenth century, as Timothy Pont's map marks 'Lybuster' which probably relates to Loedebest. The settlement is also recorded in charters of 1619 ('Lodubiste') and 1624 and is marked on Roy's map of 1747-1752 as 'Lodbas'. At ND13853195 are the foundations of three long houses, two kiln barns and a number of enclosures.

At ND13393240 are the foundations of a long house, a kiln house, a rectangular building which has been reused as a sheepfold and enclosures. At ND13463225 are the more substantial remains of three long houses, a kiln barn and a field system. At ND13913205 are the foundations of two long houses, a rectangular building, a kiln barn and a field system. At ND13743223 are the foundations of a rectangular building and field system. The field systems of the post medieval and modern farms surround all of these settlement clusters.

The area to be scheduled measures 1060m NW-SE by a maximum of 550m N-S, to include the house clusters and field systems. The road from Loedebest to Achnaclyth is excluded from the scheduled area, as is the recently abandoned farmhouse and farmyard at Loedebest. The chambered cairn 400m WNW of Loedebest is also excluded as this is subject to a separate scheduling proposal. The area proposed for scheduling is shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to our understanding of post medieval settlement, land use and the process of the Clearances in this area of Caithness. The settlement areas and field systems form an extensive and well preserved landscape of post medieval settlement. The documentary references indicate early occupation on this site and some of the less substantial foundations could represent buildings of early post medieval or earlier date.