Cairn Liath,long cairn and round cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Cairn Liath,long cairn and round cairn

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument consists of 2 prehistoric chambered cairns. The larger is a long cairn known as 'Cairn Liath'. This cairn is orientated WSW-ENE and is wider and higher at the latter end. It measures 58m long and is 18.3m wide to the ENE and 11.3 to the WSW. At its ENE end the cairn is about 1.5m high and there are faint traces of horn-like projections. There are also horn-like projections at its WSW end. There are traces of one chamber in the ENE end and three further chambers along the length of the cairn. About 30m NW of the long cairn are the remains of a circular cairn about 13.4m in diameter. Much of the cairn has been robbed, but three large upright stones in the centre indicate the presence of a chamber.

The area proposed for scheduling measures a maximum of 90m NW-SE by 80m SW-NE to include the long cairn, the round cairn and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the cairns will survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of Neolithic/Bronze Age ritual and burial practices. The association of a circular and long cairn is important in the understanding of sequential development of cairn types in Scotland. There are indications that the chambers of the long cairn have not been robbed and it is probable that the burial deposits are complete.