Achorn Bridge,settlements 1100m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Achorn Bridge,settlements 1100m NNE of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse; Secular: settlement, including deserted,

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

This monument consists of areas of prehistoric settlement and a post medieval settlement situated to either side of the Allt Clais Raoin. The prehistoric features include a cairnfield of at least four cairns at about ND13453149. The largest of these cairns is about 4 by 3m and about 1m high. At ND13353147 is an irregular stone-built structure, possibly a hut circle. At ND13443150 is a well preserved hut circle about 8m in diameter and with an entrance which is on the SE.

The wall of this hut is up to 1.7m wide and 0.5m high, with evidence of stone facing on both inner and outer wall faces. The post medieval settlement includes 3 clusters of buildings. At ND13853143 are 3 buildings on either side of a burn. These include a kiln barn and 2 rectangular buildings. At ND13693155 are 2 very well preserved buildings - a long house and a kiln barn.

At ND13453143 is a small ruinous rectangular house attached to an oval enclosure. The foundations of a further rectangular building survive at ND13413144 and there are a number of stone dykes in the area between the 3 settlement clusters. The area to be scheduled measures 470m WSW-ENE by a maximum of 250m N-S, to include the prehistoric and post medieval features, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric and post medieval settlement and land use. The hut circles and clearance cairns incorporate important information on the way of life and agricultural economy of a prehistoric community. The post medieval settlements contain evidence for the domestic organisation and farming practices of a community and also important information on the process of the Clearances in this area of Caithness. The buildings in the NE cluster are particularly well preserved and important architectural details survive.