Traigh an Taoibh Thuath,settlement west of

A Scheduled Monument in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Harris

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Description

The monument consists of remains of domestic occupation of Iron Age date, which may also contain earlier deposits.

It consists of an extensive area of shell midden and pottery fragments appearing out of layers of wind blown sand. Traces of field walls are also visible. To the W of this, by the shore, are the remains of a hut circle. This is defined by the footings of a stone wall c.1.8m thick with large set stones denoting the inner and outer wall faces. The E arc has been destroyed by the sea but it appears to measure 7.8m internally N-S. The NW edge of the site is marked by a pre-clearance boundary wall.

The area to be scheduled is irregular and measures a maximum of 210m E-W by 400m NNE-SSW, to include the settlement site and a surrounding area of land which may contain traces of activity associated with the use of the site, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is part of a group of related occupation sites in the locality and it has the potential to contribute to our understanding of land use, settlement and material culture of communities in the Iron Age and possibly earlier.