Loch Langavat,dun,South Harris

A Scheduled Monument in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Loch Langavat,dun,South Harris

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Harris

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Description

The monument is a small artificial island dun, defended by a stone wall which is clearly visible round its circumference. The structure may have been constructed during Late Iron Age times and then occupied into the Mediaeval period. The summit of the island is obscured by dense green vegetation making it impossible to see the inner wall, although the interior diameter may be about 9.5m.

The overall diameter of the island is approximately 12.5m and it rises to 2m in height. A possible causeway approaching from the E is submerged. The area to be scheduled is circular, having a diameter of 14m, and centred on the dun as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well preserved example of a late prehistoric fortified site. Its remote location may contribute to its potential archaeological value as an undisturbed occupation site which may yield information relating to phases of use between the late Iron Age and Medieval periods.