Borvemore,standing stone and site of stone circle,Scarista

A Scheduled Monument in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Harris

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Description

The monument is a standing stone and the remains of a stone circle situated in a pasture field overlooking the sea.

S of single upright stone (2m high, 0.8m wide and 0.2-0.4m thick) are at least five prostrate stones. These appear to have been moved from their original positions making it difficult to postulate the original arrangement. Of these partly buried stones three are over 2m in length.

N of the upright stone is a flat topped mound c.12m E-W composed of turf covered stones (possibly the remains of a cairn but more likely due to field clearance). The area to be scheduled is rectangular and measures a maximum of 50m E-W by 75m N-S to include the upright stone, fallen stone circle, possible cairn and an area around these which may contain evidence of activity associated with the construction and use of the site. This area is marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved field monument and as part of a related group of contemporary ritual monuments. It also has the potential to contribute through research and possibly by excavation to our understanding of Neolithic culture, settlement, ritual and belief.