Borve Lodge,chambered cairn 400m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Borve Lodge,chambered cairn 400m W of

Location: Harris

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

The monument consists of the remains of a chambered cairn of Neolithic date.

The remains of a turf-covered cairn are situated on the summit of a small hillock, 25m S of the coast and over 10m above sea level. The cairn is 22m in diameter. There is a rectangular setting of stones, probably the disrupted chamber set slightly to the S of the centre of the cairn. There are six stones in situ, four on the N side, one on

the W and one on the E. On the S side are two large fallen slabs, the larger, probably a displaced capstone, measures 1.8m by 1.9m.

The area to be scheduled is circular and has a maximum diameter of 40m to be centred on the cairn as indicated in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a good example of a burial structure built by a farming community during the Neolithic period (4500-2000BC). Although it has been disturbed it may still preserve buried deposits which may provide evidence through excavation for inhumation practices, tomb architecture and construction.