Dun Borve,broch,cup marked stone & shielings,North Harris

A Scheduled Monument in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Dun Borve,broch,cup marked stone & shielings,North Harris

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks or cup-and-ring m

Location: Harris

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a broch, an Iron Age fortified settlement. The site is known as Dun Borve or Bhuirigh. The structure is sited on top of a rocky bluff, 50m above sea level, which affords a panoramic view of the Sound of Taransay. The broch is circular, with internal diameter 14m. Much of the lower courses of the outer wallface can be traced, the outer wall thickness being about 3m, and the wall is best preserved portion being in the W.

The wall height on the S side is 2.5m. The detail of the courtyard is difficult to ascertain as many of the stones have been disturbed, especailly on the SW. A small cairn surmounts the W wall face. On the W side of the dun there is a retaining wall 1.7m high. The remains of an entrance and an outer courtyard of stone (10.5m E-W) occur on the E side, where a sheiling has been built against the entrance.

There are also footings of circular sheiling huts to the NW and traces of a field wall and corn drying kiln to the SE. There is a cup marked stone to the E of the dun.

Surrounding rock outcrops have been quarried at various times. The area to be scheduled is irregular and is centred on the dun, measuring a maximum of 100m NW-SE by 50m NE-SW, to include the dun, shielings, walling, kiln and cup-marked stone, and an area around and between them in which evidence for their construction and use may survive, as indicated in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a good example of a defended settlement of Iron Age date. It preserves archaeological evidence within itself and its immediate environs for defensive architecture, domestic occupation, settlement evolution and rock art.