Skomar Defended Enclosure

A Scheduled Monument in Manorbier (Maenorbŷr), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Skomar Defended Enclosure

Category: Promontory Fort - coastal

Community: Manorbier (Maenorbŷr)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a small coastal defended enclosure (Item A), which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 43). The enclosure is located on a S-facing coastal promontory above steep sea cliffs that mark the defensive circuit on the E, S and W sides. It measures 52m N-S in length by 45m transversely. The angular bank protects the neck of the promontory on the N and NW sides. It measures 55m in length, 2m in height and 9m in width. The outer rock-cut ditch measures 6m in width and 1.5m in depth. The location of the entrance is uncertain. A Second World War (1939-45) concrete Kine-theodolite post (Item B) is located at the centre of the enclosure. It was used by the Anti-aircraft Trials Wing based at Lydstep Head for the testing of new equipment and gunnery systems. The roofless structure measures 2.18m in height, 3.92m in length and 2.49m in width. It is aligned NNE-SSW and features an open viewing area and concrete pillar at the SSW end.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement, together with Second World War technological development. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric and twentieth century military landscapes respectively. It is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is an irregular polygon in shape and measures 120m in length (N-S) by 84m transversely.