Whitewell

A Scheduled Monument in Penally (Penalun), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Whitewell

Category: House (domestic)

Community: Penally (Penalun)

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a house and outbuildings dating to the medieval period. Whitewell was probably an early manor house, the identity of its original owner is unknown though later survey records name tenants as John Thomas and David Meredith and others in 1601, Owen John Thomas in 1609 and John Thomas and Davie Meredith in 1618. Central to the remains, which are very ruinous, is a main L-shaped range comprising a hall of c. late fourteenth or fifteenth century date with an added north east wing of later date. The hall measures c 22m north to south by 7m and was built over a vaulted undercroft. There is a fireplace at the south end. The two storied wing, also vaulted measures c 6m by 7m and once had the remains of fireplaces and lancet windows. About 10m west of the main range is the gable wall of a large east facing building, most of which has now been lost under modern development. East of the main range are the remains of a small building or possibly buildings which include a south facing gable with pigeon holes. Low walls surround the site, on the south forming what appears to be a walled court c.24m across.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement and domestic activity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A house may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.