Roman Roads and Vicus west of Llanio Roman Fort

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddewi Brefi (Llanddewibrefi), Ceredigion

Period: Roman

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanddewi Brefi (Llanddewibrefi)

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The monument comprises buried features and earthworks representing the vicus to the west of a Roman fort (for which, see SAM CD129). The primary Roman fort network was designed and constructed by the Roman army for the purpose of military conquest and rule. This is the site of an extensive Roman military settlement, known from air photo reconnaissance, limited excavation and partial geophysical survey. The area was initially, erroneously, identified as the site of one corner of the fort, but it was subsequently realised that the main features, which are readily seen as parch marks in dry seasons, are in fact a road running north-south and another which emerges from the west gate of the fort to join it. Around this junction a substantial extra-mural settlement developed, consisting of several phases of timber buildings and supporting some industrial activity; the chronology of the site is similar to that of the fort, on which it was closely dependent, with a foundation date in the AD 70s and a final abandonment by AD 130 at the latest.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider context of the Roman occupation of Wales and the structures may contain well preserved archaeological evidence concerning chronology, layout and building techniques.