Cairns and Ring Works south of Bryn Rhudd

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddewi Brefi (Llanddewibrefi), Ceredigion

Category: Round cairn

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanddewi Brefi (Llanddewibrefi)

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of at least ten prehistoric cairns and two standing stones, together forming a burial monument cemetery that probably dates to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). The monument is located in upland moorland pasture on the summit and S-facing flanks of Bryn Rhudd. All the cairns are circular or oval in shape on plan. Cairn 'A' measures 5m in diameter and 0.4m in height (centred on NGR SN 69021 55546). Ring cairns 'B' and 'C' measure 14m in diameter and 0.2m in height (centred on NGR SN 69212 55402 and SN 69180 55360 respectively). Cairn 'D' measures 4.5m in diameter and 0.4m in height (centred on NGR SN 68943 55361). Cairn 'E' measures 5m in diameter and 0.3m in height (centred on NGR SN 68915 55285). Ring cairn 'F' measures 13m in diameter and 0.5m in height (centred on NGR SN 68997 55096). Cairn 'G' measures 13m in diameter and 0.5m in height (centred on NGR SN 68995 55150). Cairn 'H' measures 5m in diameter and 0.3m in height (centred on NGR SN 68454 55118). Cairn 'I' measures 5m in diameter and 0.3m in height (centred on NGR SN 68939 55243). Standing stone 'J' measures 0.48m in height, 0.68m in length and 0.18m in width (centred on NGR SN 68960 55097). Standing stone 'K' measures 0.57m in height, 0.82m in length and 0.18m in width (centred on NGR SN 68978 55083). Cairn 'L' measures 18m in diameter and 1m in height (centred on NGR SN 69197 55977). The bulk of each cairn remains intact and well defined.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are important relics of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. The importance of the monument is further enhanced by the group value formed by the association of the individual items.

The seven scheduled areas comprise the remains described and areas around within which related evidence may be expected to survive.