Cyrnau Long Hut

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddewi Brefi (Llanddewibrefi), Ceredigion

Category: Rectangular hut

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanddewi Brefi (Llanddewibrefi)

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The monument comprises the little-disturbed remains of a long hut at Cyrnau, marking the site of what was once a quite substantial building. Low wall foundations built from a double thickness of stones define a house 10m x 5m in size. The building, which had two entrances, one on either side, conforms with the medieval style of house for this area.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval and early post-medieval context. The scheduled area may be expected to contain a wide range of archaeological information. It is possible that wall collapse into the building will have served to cover and protect the interior, preserving internal structures and original floor surfaces. Chronological detail and evidence in regard to construction techniques and agricultural methods may be contained within the scheduled area. Rectangular huts may be part of a larger cluster of settlements and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value.