Roman Fortlet 300m south west of Gallt yr Adar Fawr

A Scheduled Monument in Llanwrda, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Period: Roman

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llanwrda

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The site comprises the earthwork remains of an earthwork thought to date to the Roman period. The form and siting of the enclosure, which occupies high ground overlooking the Afon Dulais to the east suggests that it is a Roman fortlet or signal station. It comprises a bank and external ditch, rectangular with rounded corners, enclosing an area measuring approximately 20m x 24m. The bank is spread up to 4.2m in width and stands approximately 0.6m above the surrounding ditch. The ditch varies in width, but is up to 3m wide and 0.4m deep at its most pronounced. There appears to be a simple entrance in the middle of the east side. Internally, faint banks can be seen subdividing the south side into two rectangles.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of military defence practices and in particular the Roman occupation and control of Carmarthenshire. It retains significant archaeological potential, with the presence of visible internal features indicating a high likelihood of buried features and deposits surviving in good condition. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques and the site's significance is added to by its proximity to the Roman gold mines at Dolaucothi and the Carmarthen-Llandovery Roman road.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described above and an area around them within which related remains might be expected to survive.