Dolauhirion, section of Roman road north of

A Scheduled Monument in Cilycwm (Cil-y-cwm), Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Period: Roman

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Cilycwm (Cil-y-cwm)

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument comprises the surviving earthworks of the Roman road travelling N from the fort of Llandovery towards Pumsaint. The Roman road is now only visible as an earthwork situated within enclosed and improved pasture between SN 7624 3621 in the SE and SN 7603 3667 in the NW. The earthwork is visible as a well-preserved agger, or raised embankment, measuring c.8.5m in width and up to 0.5m in height.

The primary Roman road network was designed and constructed by the Roman army for the purpose of military conquest and rule. Roads were built and used throughout Roman Britain from the mid 1st century AD onwards. In Wales, the majority of the Roman road network dates from the Flavian-Trajanic conquest and garrison (between AD 74 and AD 117).

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider context of the Roman occupation of Wales and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology and building techniques.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is linear and measures 480m from NW to SE by 12m transversely.