Priory Rath

A Scheduled Monument in Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Priory Rath

Category: Rath

Community: Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)

Built-Up Area: Milford Haven

Description

The monument comprises a small defended enclosure or rath, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (800 BC - 43 AD). Usually enclosed by a bank and ditch, raths often contain evidence of intensive occupation. Priory Rath occupies a west-facing slope above a minor inlet off Milford Haven. It comprises a sub-circular defended enclosure of about 80min diameter internally protected by a bank and ditch on the south east side. The bank is 2m in height above the interior and 3.3m above the ditch with a 0.6m high counterscarp bank. The defences run out to scarps to the north and south and are not readily traceable on the west side. There is a possible entrance on the south.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Iron Age settlement and social organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric landscape. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.