Castle Pill

A Scheduled Monument in Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Castle Pill

Category: Enclosure - Defensive

Community: Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a promontory defended enclosure. It is located on high ground overlooking the N end of Castle Pill, a tidal inlet on the N side of Milford Haven. The monument is roughly rectangular in shape on plan and measures 90m N-S by 70m transversely. The earthwork defences consist of a bank and ditch on the N and E sides, together with steep natural slopes on the S and W sides. The bank is best preserved on the N and E sides where it is sharply defined and measures up to 3m in height and 6m in width. The outer ditch measures 6m in width and 0.5m in depth. The N side is protected by an additional outer counterscarp bank, which measures 1m in height. A simple entrance is located on the NE corner. The W side is defended by a low bank, which measures 1m in height and 2m in width, and fades towards the S, where the steep slope provides a good natural defence. It lacks an outer ditch, but the bank retains evidence of stonework in its outer face. A steep natural slope defines the S edge. The defensive character of the slope has been enhanced by the addition of a 6m wide ditch with downslope counterscarp bank. A substantial and ruinous stone building projects across the line of the ditch at the SE angle, indicating multi-phase usage of the site. It measures 2m in height, 12m in length E-W by 4m transversely. The walls measure up to 2m in thickness and there is a batter on the S wall. To the S of the building is a level earthwork platform that has been constructed over the E end of the S ditch and counterscarp bank. The interpretation of this site is uncertain, but probably represents an Iron Age defended enclosure, possibly reused in the medieval period and re-fortified during the Civil War.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of late prehistoric and later defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider surrounding landscape. It is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential, particularly relating to its use and subsequent re-use. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is sub-rectangular in shape on plan and measures 106m N-S by 80m transversely.