Hakin Observatory

A Scheduled Monument in Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Schedule Class: Education

Category: Observatory

Community: Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)

Built-Up Area: Milford Haven

Description

The monument consists of an observatory, a building containing celestial telescopes in which astronomical or meteorological phenomena may be observed. The observatory is octagonal and has a vaulted wing to the east, both of which have been restored (1996). The north range of the Observatory has been successfully converted to a dwelling under scheduled monument consent. It is now protected as a grade II* listed building. The west range has been shown to belong to a range of mid 19th century farmbuildings attached to the Observatory which was abandoned in c. 1810 and has been omitted from the scheduling.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of scientific techniques and processes. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.