Portskewett Hill Roman Site

A Scheduled Monument in Portskewett (Porth Sgiwed), Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

County: Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Community: Portskewett (Porth Sgiwed)

Built-Up Area: Cil-y-coed

Traditional County: Monmouthshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a building complex which dates to the Romano-British period (c. AD 70 - 410). The site was first identified when walling, with characteristically Roman building debris and other finds, including coins of the 4th century AD, were noted on the summit of this isolated hill in 1923. During a field evaluation in 2001 a section of rubble wall was uncovered and, in the western and central parts of the site, Roman finds were identified. These included fragments of painted wall plaster, a fragment of samian ware, nine bronze coins and iron slag. Tentative evidence for iron working was also identified on the southern slope of the site. The finds suggest a date of 2nd to 4th century for the site. It has been suggested the site could either represent a villa or a temple.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Romano-British rural settlement and socio-economic organisation. The feature forms an important element within the wider context of Romano-British society in Wales and retains significant archaeological potential.