Coity Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Coity Higher (Coety Uchaf), Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Category: Castle

County: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Coity Higher (Coety Uchaf)

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a castle, dating to the medieval period. The castle stands on slightly raised ground to the north of the village of Coity with wide views over the Vale of Glamorgan to the south. Coity was the caput or administrative centre of the lordship of the same name and held by the de Turberville familiy from the early 12th century. Thought to originate as a late 11th century ringwork and bailey the castle consists of an inner ward with the remains of an outer ward to the west. The inner ward has a circular faceted curtain wall incorporating a rectangular keep, both dating predominately to the later 12th century. Ranged along the south side of the ward are domestic quarters originating from extensive rebuilding in the 14th century which comprise the remains of a central first-floor hall set above a vaulted undercroft, to the west of which were ground-floor service rooms, including a kitchen with ovens. The base of a ruined large malting kiln remains. Adjacent to the keep, are a west gatehouse and a small north east annexe, also from this period. Late in the 14th century the castle passed to Sir Lawrence Berkerolles who was to defend it against siege during the Gylndwr rebellion in 1405, prompting unsuccessful rescue attempts by both Prince Henry and Henry IV. Although the castle was badly damaged it may not have been lost. Repairs were made under the succeeding Gamage family and 15th century work includes a chapel, projecting south tower housing latrines and a well-preserved north east gatehouse. In the 16th century the living quarters were completely remodelled including the addition of a storey, new windows and two chimney stacks. The inner ward is surrounded by a deep ditch and a strong counterscarp bank both absent on the west where cross walls join to the now ruinous curtain of the rectangular outer ward. Built in the 14th century and then added to in the 15th to include a small square gatehouse at the western end.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive and domestic practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits.