Royal Ordnance Factory Bridgend Dual-storey Pillbox

A Scheduled Monument in Coychurch Lower (Llangrallo Isaf), Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Category: Pillbox

County: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Coychurch Lower (Llangrallo Isaf)

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Description

The monument comprises of a double-storey pillbox, which dates from the Second World War (1939-45 AD). It is located at the north-west corner of the Waterton site of the former Royal Ordnance Factory at Bridgend. It was built into the south embankment of the Great Western Railway South Wales main line, where it defended the junction with the Vale of Glamorgan line. The clay brick and reinforced concrete pillbox is of an unusual double-storey design and was provided with an extended foundation that formed an additional basement level. It is hexagonal in shape on plan and measures 4.7m in height externally, 4.6m in length (north-north-west by south-south-east) and 4m in width. Each wall measures 0.48m in thickness. The pillbox possesses ten embrasures. The entrances to each floor are located above one another on the south-east elevation.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the efforts undertaken during the Second World War to secure efficient supplies of munitions, an industry of key importance to the national war effort. This well-preserved and rare structure may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning building techniques, layout and functional detail.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around within which related evidence may be expected to survive.