Coychurch Celtic Cross-Shaft in Church

A Scheduled Monument in Coychurch Lower (Llangrallo Isaf), Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

County: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Coychurch Lower (Llangrallo Isaf)

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Traditional County: Glamorgan

Description

The monument consists of a free standing cross probably dating to the early medieval or medieval period which stands inside the church. The cross, shaft and pedestal together stand c. 3.6m in height. The undecorated pedestal is square and chamfered to meet the c. 2m shaft which is decorated in low relief. At the top of the shaft, the 'capital', curves out, and has three round protrusions on each side, with a larger one at each corner. Sitting at the top is a 'Celtic' cross which is 1.2m in height. The three lower arms of the cross are present, but the top arm has the outer edge and two sections of circular stone ring missing. A worn pattern of latticework covers the base and the three lower arms of the cross.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. A cross may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described.