Ogof y Pebyll Cave

A Scheduled Monument in Pencoed (Pen-coed), Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Category: Cave

County: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Pencoed (Pen-coed)

Built-Up Area: Pencoed

Description

The monument consists of a cave containing archaeological deposits that can date from as early as the Palaeolithic period. A cave may have been used for occupation, storage, burial, refuse, or as a temporary shelter. Ogof y Pebyll Cave comprises two caves in a vertical limestone rock face, located in woodland to the north of Coychurch, close to the A473. Only the westerly cave is accessible via a low entrance measuring 1m in height and 2m in width. The cave is accessible for approximately 150m, although the height and the width of this passage vary. The cave was excavated in the late 19th century and a flint flake and faunal remains were recovered. Unfortunately the present location of the finds is unknown.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, ritual and funerary practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.